Program (tentative)

Last modified : Jul. 4, 2018

Sep. 10

Entrance Hall Room A Room B
08:30 Open
09:00
16:00
[Pre-conference]
CoProD 2018
16:00
17:00
Visit to
Theatre Museum
or
Aizu Museum
[Pre-conference]
Tutorial Seminar on the Foundation of Verified Numerical Computations
17:00
18:00
Registration
18:00
18:30
Move to the restaurant
18:30
21:00
Welcome Reception
@ Japanese Restaurant at Takadanobaba

Sep. 11

Ibuka Auditorium Room A Room B
08:40 Registration Open
09:00
09:15
Opening Address
09:15
09:55
Invited Talk (1)
Claude-Pierre Jeannerod
09:55
10:15
Coffee Break *
10:15
12:25
Numerical Linear Algebra (1) Reliable Computing (1)
12:30
14:00
Lunch @ Dining Ferio, RIHGA Royal Hotel Tokyo
Long sleeve kimono demonstration **
14:10
15:15
Moore Prize Award Ceremony starting with Classical Japanese Dance

Invited Talk (2) Moore Prize Winner Lecture
15:15
15:35
Coffee Break *
15:35
16:50
Software (1) Control (1)
17:00
18:15
Software (2) Dynamical System (1)
18:45
20:45
Breaking open a ceremonial sake barrel
@ Okuma Garden House
**

Sep. 12

Ibuka Auditorium Room A Room B
08:40 Registration Open
09:00
10:30
Tools&HPC
10:30
10:50
Coffee Break *
10:50
11:50
Tools&HPC
11:50
12:30
Visit to Aizu Museum, Waseda Univ.
or Visit to The Tsubouchi Memorial Theatre Museum
12:30
14:00
Lunch @ Dining Ferio, RIHGA Royal Hotel Tokyo
14:10
14:50
Invited Talk (3)
Jean-Pierre Merlet
14:50
15:10
Coffee Break *
15:10
16:50
Numerical Linear Algebra (2) Application of Intervals (1)
17:00
18:15
Numerical Linear Algebra (3) Control (2)
18:45
20:45
Evening events
@ Okuma Garden House
Board Meeting of Scientific Committee

Sep. 13

Ibuka Auditorium Room A Room B
08:40 Registration Open
09:00
09:10
Announcement of SCAN2020
09:10
09:50
Invited Talk (4)
Jan Bouwe van den Berg
09:50
10:05
Coffee Break *
10:05
12:10
Dynamical System (2) Scientific Computing
12:10
12:30
Tea Ceremony Demonstration **
12:30
13:50
Lunch @ Dining Ferio, RIHGA Royal Hotel Tokyo
14:00
14:50
Tutorial Lecture
Michael Plum
14:50
15:30
Coffee Break *
with Tea Ceremony Demonstration **
15:30
17:10
PDE (1) Application of Intervals (2)
17:20
18:35
Numerical Linear Algebra (4) Optimization
19:00
21:00
Evening events
@ Okuma Garden House

Sep. 14

Ibuka Auditorium Room A Room B
08:40 Registration Open
09:00
09:30
Reception for baggage drop
09:30
10:10
Invited Talk (5)
Mitsuhiro T. Nakao
10:10
10:30
Coffee Break *
10:30
12:10
PDE (2) Reliable Computing (2)
12:30
15:00
Take a bus to Hakone
15:30
19:00
Discussion Time @ Hakone
19:00
21:00
Dinner @ Hakone
21:00
22:00
Special Session @ Hakone
Stay @ Yoshiike Ryokan
Japanese Style Inn (Ryokan) at Hakone area

Sep. 15

10:00
11:45
Open Problem Session @ Hakone
11:45
12:00
Closing @ Hakone
12:30
15:00
Take a bus to the conference site, Tokyo


Invited Talk (1)
Chair : Siegfried M. Rump (Hamburg Univ. of Technology)

  1. Recent Results in Fine-Grained Rounding Error Analysis
    Claude-Pierre Jeannerod (Inria / ENS Lyon, France)


Numerical Linear Algebra (1)
Chair : Stef Graillat (Sorbonne Univ.)

  1. Verified inclusion of the determinant of point and interval matrices
    Siegfried M. Rump
  2. Verified Numerical Computations for Sparse Linear Systems Using Test Matrices
    Katsuhisa Ozaki and Takeshi Ogita
  3. High Performance Implementation of Accurate Matrix Multiplications on GPUs
    Daichi Mukunoki and Takeshi Ogita
  4. A fast solution of ill-conditioned linear systems by preconditioning method with partly simplified LU factors
    Yuka Kobayashi and Takeshi Ogita
  5. Parametric solution methods for parametric systems of equations
    Iwona Skalna and Milan Hladík


Reliable Computing (1)
Chair : Daisuke Ishii (Univ. of Fukui)

  1. Solving under-constrained numerical constraint satisfaction problems with IBEX
    Gilles Chabert, Alexandre Goldsztejn and Christophe Jermann
  2. A parametric Kantorovich theorem with application to tolerance synthesis
    Goldsztejn Alexandre, Stéphane Caro and Gilles Chabert
  3. Finding all solution sets of piecewise-linear interval equations using an integer programming solver
    Kiyotaka Yamamura
  4. On the efficient quadrature for functions with peaks using successively factorized Taylor arithmetic
    Chin-Yun Chen
  5. Enclosure of the range of a complex polynomial over a complex interval
    Jürgen Garloff and Jihad Titi


Invited Talk (2)
Chair : Shin’ichi Oishi (Waseda Univ.)

  1. TBA (Winner of R. E. Moore Prize 2018)


Software (1)

  1. Complex integration in Arb
    Fredrik Johansson
  2. Library of Interval MEthods (LIME)
    Jaroslav Horáček and Milan Hladík
  3. MPFI Library: Towards Compliance with the IEEE 1788-2015 Standard
    Nathalie Revol


Control (1)
Chair : Tibor Csendes (Univ. of Szeged)

  1. Low rank approximate solutions to large-scale differential matrix Riccati equations with applications to control problems
    Khalide Jbilou
  2. Achieving Cooperativity of Uncertain Systems Using State-Space Transformations
    Julia Kersten, Andreas Rauh and Harald Aschemann
  3. An Interval Observer-Based Branch-and-Bound Procedure for Verified Parameter Identification of Cooperative Systems with Applications to High-Temperature Fuel Cells
    Andreas Rauh, Julia Kersten, Harald Aschemann and Ekaterina Auer


Software (2)
Chair : Milan Hladík (Charles University)

  1. Constraints over Intervals for Specification Based Automatic Software Test Generation
    Clothilde Jeangoudoux, Martine Ceberio, Angel F. Garcia Contreras and Fabrice Larribe
  2. Design and Implementation of Integer GEMM for ARM processor
    Hao Jiang, Xinwei Xie, Ze Quan and Tao Tang
  3. HPC and SPE Need to Learn from Each Other-Knowledgetransformation Patterns
    Marcus Hilbrich and Markus Frank


Dynamical System (1)

  1. A proof of Jones’ conjecture
    Jonathan Jaquette, Jean-Philippe Lessard and Konstantin Mischaikow
  2. Chaos in Hyperion’s rotation: a computer-assisted proof
    Anna Gierzkiewicz and Piotr Zgliczynski
  3. A new lower bound on the Hilbert number for quartic systems
    Warwick Tucker, Florent Bréhard and Nicolas Brisebarre


Tools and HPC

  1. David P. Sanders (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
  2. Masahide Kashiwagi (Waseda University, Japan)
  3. FiXiF toolbox : validated numerics for sound digital filter implementations
    Anastasia Volkova (INRIA, France)
  4. Takeo Hoshi (Tottori University, Japan)
  5. A Taylor model toolbox for solving ODEs implemented in MATLAB/INTLAB
    Florian Bünger (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)


Invited Talk (3)
Chair : Andreas Rauh (Univ. of Rostock)

  1. Jean-Pierre Merlet (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)


Numerical Linear Algebra (2)
Chair : Katsuhisa Ozaki (Shibaura Institute of Technology)

  1. Computing powers of interval matrices
    David Hartman and Milan Hladík
  2. Iterative Refinement for Singular Value Decomposition
    Takeshi Ogita and Kensuke Aishima
  3. Accurate and cost-efficient triangular solve
    Roman Iakymchuk, Pedro Valero-Lara and Daichi Mukunoki
  4. Tight interval inclusions with compensated algorithms
    Stef Graillat and Fabienne Jézéquel


Application of Intervals (1)

  1. Interval (Set) Uncertainty as a Possible Way to Avoid Infinities in Physical Theories
    Olga Kosheleva and Vladik Kreinovich
  2. Hybrid Rigorous Interval / Fuzzy Optimization Algorithms
    Ralph Baker Kearfott
  3. Bellman-Zadeh Fuzzy Optimization Under Interval Uncertainty
    Martine Ceberio, Olga Kosheleva and Vladik Kreinovich
  4. Reliable Estimates of Empirical Distribution Functions
    Boris Dobronets and Olga Popova


Numerical Linear Algebra (3)

  1. Complexity of computation of the range of a quadratic form and t-norm form on interval domain
    Michal Cerny, Milan Hladík, Vladik Kreinovich and Miroslav Rada
  2. Verified computing for partial eigenvalues using a contour integral-type eigensolver
    Akitoshi Takayasu, Akira Imakura and Keiichi Morikuni
  3. A quadratically convergent algorithm for inverse generalized eigenvalue problems
    Kensuke Aishima


Control (2)
Chair : Andreas Rauh (Univ. of Rostock)

  1. Experiments-Based Parameter Identification on the GPU for Cooperative SOFC Temperature Models
    Ekaterina Auer, Andreas Rauh and Julia Kersten
  2. Dealing with evaluation constraints in uncertain dynamical systems
    Simon Rohou, Luc Jaulin, Lyudmila Mihaylova, Fabrice Le Bars and Sandor M. Veres
  3. Quantifier elimination for robot positioning with landmarks of uncertain position
    Kenmogne Fokam Ide Flore, Drevelle Vincent and Marchand Eric


Invited Talk (4)
Chair : Warwick Tucker (Uppsala Univ.)

  1. Computer-assisted theorems for periodic patterns in PDEs
    Jan Bouwe van den Berg (VU Amsterdam, Netherlands)


Dynamical System (2)

  1. On numerical verification of homoclinic orbits in high dimensional dynamical systems
    Koki Nitta and Nobito Yamamoto
  2. Estimating the robust domain of attraction for non-smooth systems using an interval Lyapunov equation
    Goldsztejn Alexandre and Gilles Chabert
  3. Stabilizing the unstable upper equilibrium solutions for the forced damped pendulum
    Balazs Banhelyi, Tibor Csendes and Hatvani László
  4. Implementing Rigorous Defect Control
    John Ernsthausen and Ned Nedialkov
  5. Rigorous numerics and asymptotic analysis of finite-time singularities : qualitative and quantitative natures
    Kaname Matsue


Scientific Computing

  1. Global Krylov subspace methods for computing the meshless elastic polyharmonic splines
    Abderrahman Bouhamidi
  2. A Virtual Element Method for a Shear-Deflection Formulation of Reissner-Mindlin Plates
    David Mora, Lourenco Beirao Da Veiga and Gonzalo Rivera
  3. Finite element approximation for an advection-reaction-diffusion-Brinkman system
    Verónica Anaya, Mostafa Bendahmane, David Mora and Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
  4. Modelling cardiac biomechanics using stress-assisted and thermo-electric effects
    Alessio Gizzi, Alessandro Loppini and Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
  5. Employing Rectangular Grids in Lattice Boltzmann Method
    Wen-Bin Young and Bo-Hao Jiang


Tutorial Lecture

  1. Computer-assisted proofs for elliptic problems on bounded and unbounded domains
    Michael Plum (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)


PDE (1)

  1. Generation of $C_0$ semigroup on sequence spaces for rigorous spectral methods in PDEs
    Akitoshi Takayasu and Motohiro Sobajima
  2. Numerical verification method for positive solutions of Allen-Cahn equation using sub- and super-solution method
    Yuta Matsushima, Kazuaki Tanaka and Shin’ichi Oishi
  3. Verified computations of eigenvalue exclosures for linearized Kolmogorov problem
    Yoshitaka Watanabe, Michael Plum, Kaori Nagatou and Mitsuhiro T. Nakao
  4. Numerical verification method for elliptic problems with sign change information
    Kazuaki Tanaka and Kazunaga Tanaka


Application of Intervals (2)
Chair : Ralph Baker Kearfott (Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette)

  1. Exact Bayesian A/B testing using distributed fault-tolerant Moore rejection sampler
    Benny Avelin and Raazesh Sainudiin
  2. Towards More Realistic Interval Models in Econometrics
    Songsak Sriboonchitta, Thach N. Nguyen, Olga Kosheleva and Vladik Kreinovich
  3. Strong compatibility in data fitting under interval uncertainty
    Sergey Shary
  4. Interval processing of electrochemical data
    Sergey I Kumkov, Vyacheslav S Nikitin, Tatyana N Ostanina and Valentin M Rudoy


Numerical Linear Algebra (4)

  1. Two verification methods for linear systems using H-matrix
    Atsushi Minamihata, Takeshi Ogita, Siegfried M. Rump and Shin’ichi Oishi
  2. Interval Gaussian Algorithm for Singular Interval Matrices
    Sewon Park
  3. Verification method for solution of symmetric saddle point linear system with null space method
    Ryo Kobayashi, Atsushi Minamihata and Shin’ichi Oishi


Optimization
Chair : Marko Lange (Hamburg Univ. of Technology)

  1. Seeking Optimality in Interval Linear Programming
    Elif Garajová and Milan Hladík
  2. Verified bounds for ill-posed conic linear programming problems
    Marko Lange
  3. Nonlinear Symbolic Transformations for Simplifying Functions – Applied for Interval Based Global Optimization
    Tibor Csendes and Elvira D. Antal


Invited Talk (5)
Chair : Yoshitaka Watanabe (Kyushu Univ.)

  1. On the a priori error estimates of finite dimensional projections for applications to numerical verification of PDEs
    Mitsuhiro T. Nakao (Waseda University, Japan)


PDE (2)
Chair : Akitoshi Takayasu (Univ. of Tsukuba)

  1. A higher order error estimation for finite element approximations of the Poisson equation
    Takehiko Kinoshita, Yoshitaka Watanabe, Nobito Yamamoto and Mitsuhiro T. Nakao
  2. Estimation of Sobolev embedding constant on a bounded convex domain
    Makoto Mizuguchi, Kazuaki Tanaka, Kouta Sekine and Shin’ichi Oishi
  3. On the constructive error estimates of a full-discrete approximation for time-periodic solution of the heat equations
    Takuma Kimura, Teruya Minamoto and Mitsuhiro T. Nakao
  4. Approach to the Stationary Solution Verification for the Navier-Stokes Equation in 3D Domain
    Xuefeng Liu, Mitsuhiro Nakao and Shin’ichi Oishi


Reliable Computing (2)

  1. Verified algorithm for the sine integral
    Naoya Yamanaka, Tomoaki Okayama and Shin’ichi Oishi
  2. Error-controlled computation of expressions
    Shizhong Zhao, Xuefeng Liu and Fu Song
  3. Precision Tuning by Static Analysis
    Dorra Benkhalifa and Matthieu Martel
  4. Machine-Aided Verification of Four Interval Arithmetic Operators
    Tomohito Yabu and Daisuke Ishii


Open Problem Session
Chair : Siegfried M. Rump (Hamburg Univ. of Technology)


* Coffee Break:
To be served with sandwich & sweets.


** sponsored by Tokyo Convention Visitors Bureau